SUSA vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

SUSA and VTI hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and SUSA returned +17.6% over the year. Net assets: $4.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $4.0bn.

SUSA vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSAVTI
Expense ratio0.25%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$4.0bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+17.6%+16.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Select IndexCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common55%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.7%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SUSA and VTI hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

55% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SUSA VTI
NVIDIA 7.48% 6.88%
APPLE 6.60% 6.30%
MICROSOFT 4.62% 5.11%
BROADCOM INC 2.59% 2.38%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.23% 2.12%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.78% 2.70%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.70% 1.47%
TESLA INC 1.65% 1.40%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 1.33%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.65% 1.04%
VISA CLASS A 1.26% 0.85%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.00% 0.63%
Only in SUSA
MERCADOLIBRE 0.31%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.18%
ROYALTY PHARMA PLC CLASS A 0.10%
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%
Only in VTI
Amazon.com Inc 3.41%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.70%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.23%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%
Johnson & Johnson 0.87%
Walmart Inc 0.62%
AbbVie Inc 0.61%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +17.6% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.3% 88.1%
Holdings 204 3509
Net assets, SUSA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.1bn $689.2bn

SUSA and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SUSA or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSA returned +17.6% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, SUSA or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SUSA and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of SUSA and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SUSA against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susa-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.