SUSA vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SUSA and USMV hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and SUSA returned +17.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.1 points; USMV is 5.8 times larger.

SUSA vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSAUSMV
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets$4.1bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+17.6%+7.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Select IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common33%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.7%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SUSA and USMV hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

33% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SUSA USMV
MICROSOFT 4.62% 1.66%
NVIDIA 7.48% 1.59%
VISA CLASS A 1.26% 1.03%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.00% 1.27%
APPLE 6.60% 0.96%
BROADCOM INC 2.59% 0.93%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.98% 0.90%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.65% 0.86%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.80% 1.47%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 0.79%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.70% 0.79%
GILEAD SCIENCES 0.78% 0.89%
Only in SUSA
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.78%
TESLA INC 1.65%
MORGAN STANLEY 1.13%
ECOLAB 0.96%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.76%
AMERICAN EXPRESS 0.69%
EQUINIX REIT 0.69%
TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 0.68%
Only in USMV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
CHUBB 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
DUKE ENERGY CORP 1.32%
SOUTHERN 1.29%
CENCORA 1.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +17.6% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.3% 93.0%
Holdings 204 176
Net assets $4.1bn $23.8bn

SUSA and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SUSA or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSA returned +17.6% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, SUSA or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SUSA and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of SUSA and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SUSA against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susa-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.