IWV vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and SUSA hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and SUSA returned +17.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

IWV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; IWV is 5.0 times larger.

IWV vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVSUSA
Expense ratio0.20%0.25%
Net assets$20.6bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+17.6%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%32.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and SUSA hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV SUSA
NVIDIA 7.15% 7.48%
APPLE 6.51% 6.60%
MICROSOFT 5.32% 4.62%
BROADCOM INC 2.25% 2.59%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21% 3.23%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 1.78%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55% 1.70%
TESLA INC 1.49% 1.65%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32% 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.26% 1.40%
VISA CLASS A 0.87% 1.26%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.64% 0.76%
Only in IWV
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.93%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.84%
ABBVIE 0.65%
WALMART 0.65%
Only in SUSA
MERCADOLIBRE 0.31%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 0.24%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.22%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.18%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +17.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 96.3%
Holdings 2600 204
Net assets $20.6bn $4.1bn

IWV and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and SUSA +17.6%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or SUSA?
IWV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.