IWV vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and TSPA hold 67% of their weight in the same names, and TSPA returned +17.4% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $4.7bn for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.

IWV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; IWV is 4.4 times larger.

IWV vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVTSPA
Expense ratio0.20%0.34%
Net assets$20.6bn$4.7bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+17.4%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common67%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%36.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+17.4%
TSPA total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.34%
TSPA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and TSPA hold 67% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

67% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV TSPA
NVIDIA 7.15% 7.39%
APPLE 6.51% 6.50%
MICROSOFT 5.32% 4.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40% 3.71%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 2.59%
BROADCOM INC 2.25% 2.65%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21% 3.35%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11% 2.04%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55% 2.03%
TESLA INC 1.49% 1.77%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32% 1.76%
ELI LILLY 1.26% 1.54%
Only in IWV
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.93%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.54%
GE VERNOVA 0.36%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.35%
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES 0.29%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.23%
MCDONALDS CORP 0.22%
Only in TSPA
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.27%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.11%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.77%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS 0.44%
MCDONALD S CORP 0.35%
MARSH & MCLENNAN COS 0.34%
SCHWAB (CHARLES) CORP 0.32%
GE VERNOVA LLC 0.32%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
TSPA
T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +17.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.34%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 95.9%
Holdings 2600 328
Net assets $20.6bn $4.7bn

IWV and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About TSPA

TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or TSPA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and TSPA +17.4%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or TSPA?
IWV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and TSPA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 96% of TSPA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against TSPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-tspa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.