GRNY vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
GRNY and IWV hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF, and $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
IWV costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points; IWV is 4.6 times larger.
| GRNY | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $4.3bn | $19.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +11.2% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.5% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GRNY and IWV hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
GRNY and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GRNY
GRNY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.75% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 43 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GRNY or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GRNY returned +11.2% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, GRNY or IWV?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GRNY against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/grny-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GRNY against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/grny-vs-iwv
[GRNY against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/grny-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.