DSI vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

DSI and USMV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and DSI returned +18.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.6bn for iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.2 points; USMV is 4.3 times larger.

DSI vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSIUSMV
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets$5.6bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+18.7%+7.5%
What it tracksMSCI KLD 400 Social IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.2%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+18.7%
DSI total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.25%
DSI expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DSI and USMV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DSI USMV
MICROSOFT 10.33% 1.66%
NVIDIA 14.42% 1.59%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.28% 1.47%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.31% 1.27%
VISA CLASS A 1.75% 1.03%
MERCK & CO INC 0.98% 1.44%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.96% 1.07%
COCA-COLA 0.93% 1.26%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.71% 0.86%
ABBVIE 1.34% 0.78%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.93% 0.78%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.71% 0.74%
Only in DSI
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.64%
TESLA INC 3.00%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.26%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.01%
MORGAN STANLEY 0.61%
WALT DISNEY 0.51%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.48%
EATON PLC 0.46%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
DUKE ENERGY CORP 1.32%
SOUTHERN 1.29%
WASTE MANAGEMENT INC 1.25%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DSI
iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +18.7% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.9% 93.0%
Holdings 403 176
Net assets $5.6bn $23.8bn

DSI and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DSI

DSI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 403 positions, with the top ten at 46.2%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DSI or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSI returned +18.7% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, DSI or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DSI and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DSI and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DSI against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dsi-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.