RDVY vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and SUSA hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.
SUSA costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points; RDVY is 6.2 times larger.
| RDVY | SUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $25.5bn | $4.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +17.6% |
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | MSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 32.7% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and SUSA hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SUSA
SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or SUSA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and SUSA +17.6%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or SUSA?
- SUSA is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-susa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against SUSA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-susa
[RDVY against SUSA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-susa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.