ESGU vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and SUSA hold 74% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

ESGU costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; ESGU is 4.4 times larger.

ESGU vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUSUSA
Expense ratio0.15%0.25%
Net assets$18.3bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.6%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%32.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and SUSA hold 74% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

74% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU SUSA
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.48%
APPLE 7.25% 6.60%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 3.23%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.59%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 1.78%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.70%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.65%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.40%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 1.26%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75% 0.80%
Only in ESGU
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
ABBVIE 0.81%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 0.55%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.50%
Only in SUSA
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC 0.33%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.33%
SLB 0.14%
VERISIGN 0.14%
GENUINE PARTS 0.13%
PTC 0.13%
EBAY 0.12%
ULTA BEAUTY INC 0.11%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.6%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 96.3%
Holdings 269 204
Net assets $18.3bn $4.1bn

ESGU and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and SUSA +17.6%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or SUSA?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.