ESGU vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and TSPA hold 66% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $4.7bn for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.

ESGU costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; ESGU is 3.9 times larger.

ESGU vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUTSPA
Expense ratio0.15%0.34%
Net assets$18.3bn$4.7bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.4%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common66%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%36.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+17.4%
TSPA total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.34%
TSPA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and TSPA hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

66% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU TSPA
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.39%
APPLE 7.25% 6.50%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 4.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 3.35%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.65%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 2.04%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 2.59%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 2.03%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.77%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 1.76%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.54%
Only in ESGU
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71%
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP 0.56%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.49%
NISOURCE 0.42%
GE VERNOVA 0.40%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.38%
Only in TSPA
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.27%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.11%
WALMART INC 0.77%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.77%
T-MOBILE US INC 0.71%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL 0.48%
CHUBB LTD 0.40%
BOEING CO/THE 0.36%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
TSPA
T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.4%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.34%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 95.9%
Holdings 269 328
Net assets $18.3bn $4.7bn

ESGU and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About TSPA

TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or TSPA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and TSPA +17.4%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or TSPA?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and TSPA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 96% of TSPA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against TSPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-tspa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.