ESGU vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and USMC hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $5.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF.

USMC costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; ESGU is 3.5 times larger.

ESGU vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUUSMC
Expense ratio0.15%0.12%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$18.1bn$5.2bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+14.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%54.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+14.8%
USMC total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.12%
USMC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and USMC hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU USMC
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.54%
APPLE 7.25% 6.63%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 4.30%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.60%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 5.80%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 4.77%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 3.51%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 8.75%
TESLA INC 1.60% 2.31%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.52%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 4.40%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 4.33%
Only in ESGU
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.69%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.61%
Only in USMC
General Electric Co 3.41%
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.99%
Walmart Inc 1.96%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
USMC
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not available −2.5 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 99.8%
Holdings 269 26
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and USMC as of Oct 8, 2026 $18.3bn $5.2bn

ESGU and USMC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About USMC

USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or USMC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and USMC +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or USMC?
USMC is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and USMC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 100% of USMC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against USMC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-usmc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.