SPYM vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPYM and USMC hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and SPYM returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $178.5bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF and $5.2bn for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF.
SPYM costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; SPYM is far larger, $178.5bn against $5.2bn.
| SPYM | USMC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $178.5bn | $5.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index ? | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 54.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPYM and USMC hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
SPYM and USMC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About USMC
USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPYM or USMC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYM returned +17.3% and USMC +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SPYM or USMC?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPYM against USMC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-usmc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPYM against USMC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-usmc
[SPYM against USMC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-usmc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.