USMC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

USMC and VV hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $5.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $3.5bn.

USMC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USMCVV
Expense ratio0.12%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$3.5bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common46%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund54.3%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+14.8%
USMC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.12%
USMC expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, USMC and VV hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

46% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding USMC VV
NVIDIA Corp 7.54% 7.84%
Apple Inc 6.63% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 4.30% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.60% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 5.80% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 4.77% 2.71%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.51% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 8.75% 1.67%
Tesla Inc 2.31% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.52% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.40% 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.10% 1.37%
Only in USMC
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.99%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.61%
Lam Research Corp 0.58%
Intel Corp 0.58%
Merck & Co Inc 0.56%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

USMC
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −2.5 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 98.0%
Holdings 26 434
Net assets, USMC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $5.2bn $54.1bn

USMC and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About USMC

USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USMC or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USMC returned +14.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, USMC or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do USMC and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of USMC and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USMC against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmc-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.