LRGF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

LRGF and VV hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; VV is 14.7 times larger.

LRGF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGFVV
Expense ratio0.08%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$3.7bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.5%+17.1%
What it tracksSTOXX U.S. Equity Factor IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common69%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.5%
LRGF total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.08%
LRGF expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, LRGF and VV hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

69% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding LRGF VV
NVIDIA 7.58% 7.84%
APPLE 6.76% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 5.35% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.21% 3.88%
BROADCOM INC 2.58% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.93% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.08% 1.94%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.44% 1.47%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.43% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.18% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.17% 1.51%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.13% 1.19%
Only in LRGF
AERCAP HOLDINGS 0.57%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.41%
RALPH LAUREN CLASS A 0.38%
TECHNIPFMC PLC 0.35%
MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC 0.34%
XP CLASS A INC 0.34%
DOCUSIGN 0.31%
MEDPACE HOLDINGS 0.30%
Only in VV
Home Depot Inc/The 0.51%
Texas Instruments Inc 0.37%
Charles Schwab Corp/The 0.28%
Union Pacific Corp 0.28%
Deere & Co 0.26%
Welltower Inc 0.26%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
ConocoPhillips 0.25%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

LRGF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.5% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 88.8% 98.0%
Holdings 302 434
Net assets, LRGF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.8bn $54.1bn

LRGF and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About LRGF

LRGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 302 positions, with the top ten at 35.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LRGF or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGF returned +16.5% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, LRGF or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do LRGF and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of LRGF and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LRGF against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgf-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.