LRGF vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

LRGF and QUAL hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.8bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

LRGF costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; QUAL is 13.1 times larger.

LRGF vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGFQUAL
Expense ratio0.08%0.15%
Net assets$3.8bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+16.5%+17.1%
What it tracksSTOXX U.S. Equity Factor IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.6%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.5%
LRGF total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.08%
LRGF expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, LRGF and QUAL hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

41% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding LRGF QUAL
APPLE 6.76% 7.03%
NVIDIA 7.58% 6.49%
MICROSOFT 5.35% 8.01%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.08% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.93% 1.54%
VISA CLASS A 1.27% 3.24%
ELI LILLY 1.17% 3.65%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.13% 2.04%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.00% 2.31%
WALMART 0.81% 0.96%
LAM RESEARCH 0.78% 3.69%
ALPHABET CLASS A 0.72% 1.97%
Only in LRGF
AMAZON.COM INC 3.21%
BROADCOM INC 2.58%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.44%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.43%
TESLA INC 1.18%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.13%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.92%
ABBVIE 0.91%
Only in QUAL
ROSS STORES INC 1.34%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 0.84%
CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL 0.81%
GARMIN 0.81%
PROLOGIS REIT 0.73%
ILLINOIS TOOL INC 0.69%
COMFORT SYSTEMS USA 0.59%
FASTENAL 0.52%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

LRGF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.5% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 88.8% 97.2%
Holdings 302 119
Net assets $3.8bn $49.0bn

LRGF and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About LRGF

LRGF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 302 positions, with the top ten at 35.6%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LRGF or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGF returned +16.5% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, LRGF or QUAL?
LRGF is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do LRGF and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of LRGF and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LRGF against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgf-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.