OMFL vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
OMFL and QUAL hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and OMFL returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.8bn for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
QUAL costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points; QUAL is 10.2 times larger.
| OMFL | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $4.8bn | $49.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.7% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 56% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.2% | 45.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OMFL and QUAL hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
56% in common
On the same fields
OMFL and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About OMFL
OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OMFL or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OMFL returned +19.7% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, OMFL or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OMFL against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OMFL against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-qual
[OMFL against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.