CGDV vs OMFL: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and OMFL hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and OMFL returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $4.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF.
OMFL costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; CGDV is 8.2 times larger.
| CGDV | OMFL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $38.9bn | $4.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +19.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 37.2% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and OMFL hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and OMFL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About OMFL
OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or OMFL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and OMFL +19.7%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or OMFL?
- OMFL is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against OMFL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-omfl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against OMFL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-omfl
[CGDV against OMFL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-omfl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.