QUAL vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and VTHR hold 41% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $4.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF.

VTHR costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; QUAL is 9.7 times larger.

QUAL vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALVTHR
Expense ratio0.15%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$47.7bn$4.9bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+16.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?Russell 3000 Index
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%33.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTHR total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.06%
VTHR expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and VTHR hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

41% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL VTHR
NVIDIA 6.49% 6.96%
APPLE 7.03% 6.19%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 5.09%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 2.67%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62% 1.70%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54% 2.16%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81% 1.27%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 1.25%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31% 0.91%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04% 0.86%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 0.85%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 0.64%
Only in QUAL
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%
Only in VTHR
Amazon.com Inc 3.40%
Broadcom Inc 2.33%
Micron Technology Inc 1.46%
Tesla Inc 1.45%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.29%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.03%
AbbVie Inc 0.61%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.59%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
VTHR
Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +16.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.7% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 88.3%
Holdings 119 2978
Net assets, QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTHR as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.0bn $4.9bn

QUAL and VTHR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About VTHR

VTHR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,978 positions, with the top ten at 33.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or VTHR?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and VTHR +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or VTHR?
VTHR is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and VTHR overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 88% of VTHR by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against VTHR, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vthr

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.