DSI vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

DSI and QUAL hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and DSI returned +18.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.6bn for iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points; QUAL is 8.8 times larger.

DSI vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSIQUAL
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets$5.6bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+18.7%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI KLD 400 Social IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common38%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.2%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+18.7%
DSI total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.25%
DSI expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DSI and QUAL hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DSI QUAL
MICROSOFT 10.33% 8.01%
NVIDIA 14.42% 6.49%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.64% 1.97%
VISA CLASS A 1.75% 3.24%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.45% 1.54%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.31% 2.28%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 1.10% 3.01%
LAM RESEARCH 1.09% 3.69%
MERCK & CO INC 0.98% 1.35%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.96% 0.83%
COCA-COLA 0.93% 0.79%
LINDE PLC 0.61% 1.00%
Only in DSI
TESLA INC 3.00%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.71%
ABBVIE 1.34%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.28%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.26%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.01%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.93%
HOME DEPOT 0.79%
Only in QUAL
APPLE 7.03%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
ELI LILLY 3.65%
TJX 3.41%
KLA 2.57%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DSI
iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +18.7% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.9% 97.2%
Holdings 403 119
Net assets $5.6bn $49.0bn

DSI and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DSI

DSI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 403 positions, with the top ten at 46.2%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DSI or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSI returned +18.7% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, DSI or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DSI and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DSI and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DSI against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dsi-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.