QUAL vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and USMC hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $5.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF.

USMC costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; QUAL is 9.4 times larger.

QUAL vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALUSMC
Expense ratio0.15%0.12%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$48.8bn$5.2bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+14.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?No index, actively managed
Holdings in common39%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%54.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+14.8%
USMC total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.12%
USMC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and USMC hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

39% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL USMC
APPLE 7.03% 6.63%
NVIDIA 6.49% 7.54%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 4.30%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62% 3.51%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 4.33%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 2.52%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 4.01%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04% 3.20%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 5.80%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81% 3.10%
NETFLIX 1.63% 3.00%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07% 3.74%
Only in QUAL
LAM RESEARCH 3.69%
TJX 3.41%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
KLA 2.57%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.61%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%
FORTINET 1.35%
Only in USMC
Micron Technology Inc 8.75%
Broadcom Inc 4.77%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.40%
Amazon.com Inc 3.60%
Bank of America Corp 3.58%
General Electric Co 3.41%
AbbVie Inc 3.39%
Caterpillar Inc 3.17%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
USMC
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not available −2.5 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 99.8%
Holdings 119 26
Net assets, QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and USMC as of Oct 8, 2026 $49.0bn $5.2bn

QUAL and USMC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About USMC

USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or USMC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and USMC +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or USMC?
USMC is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and USMC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 100% of USMC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against USMC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-usmc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.