GSLC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSLC and QUAL hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

GSLC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; QUAL is 3.2 times larger.

GSLC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLCQUAL
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$15.3bn$48.8bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+17.1%
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common44%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and QUAL hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

44% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSLC QUAL
APPLE INC 7.00% 7.03%
NVIDIA CORP 7.87% 6.49%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.87% 8.01%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.14% 4.62%
ALPHABET INC 3.31% 1.97%
ALPHABET INC 1.89% 1.54%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.17% 3.65%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.84% 1.81%
WALMART INC 0.84% 0.96%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.73% 2.04%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.71% 3.69%
VISA INC 0.70% 3.24%
Only in GSLC
AMAZON.COM INC 3.78%
BROADCOM INC 2.84%
TESLA INC 1.28%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.10%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.10%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.68%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.59%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.56%
Only in QUAL
CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL 0.81%
BEST BUY 0.34%
S&P GLOBAL 0.34%
DECKERS OUTDOOR 0.28%
AMERICAN WATER WORKS 0.27%
VIVMARK RESIDENTIAL 0.27%
OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE 0.25%
F5 0.17%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 95.2% 97.2%
Holdings 435 119
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $15.3bn $49.0bn

GSLC and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or QUAL?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of GSLC and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.