MTUM vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and USMC hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $5.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF.

USMC costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.0 points; MTUM is 3.9 times larger.

MTUM vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMUSMC
Expense ratio0.15%0.12%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$20.1bn$5.2bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+14.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common14%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%54.3%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+14.8%
USMC total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.12%
USMC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and USMC hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

14% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM USMC
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 8.75%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 3.20%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 5.80%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 3.17%
CHEVRON 1.43% 1.97%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34%
Only in USMC
NVIDIA Corp 7.54%
Apple Inc 6.63%
Broadcom Inc 4.77%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.40%
Visa Inc 4.33%
Microsoft Corp 4.30%
Mastercard Inc 4.01%
Costco Wholesale Corp 3.74%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
USMC
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not available −2.5 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 99.8%
Holdings 126 26
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and USMC as of Oct 8, 2026 $20.3bn $5.2bn

MTUM and USMC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About USMC

USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or USMC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and USMC +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or USMC?
USMC is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and USMC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 100% of USMC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against USMC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-usmc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.