USCA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

USCA and VV hold 83% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points.

USCA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USCAVV
Expense ratio0.07%0.03%
Net assets, USCA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$3.6bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+12.9%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Climate Action IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common83%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.9%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+12.9%
USCA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.07%
USCA expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, USCA and VV hold 83% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

83% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding USCA VV
NVIDIA CORP 9.07% 7.84%
APPLE INC 8.52% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.91% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.86% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC 4.12% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 3.73% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC 3.24% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.58% 1.94%
TESLA INC 2.27% 1.60%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.65% 1.51%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 1.56% 1.19%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.12% 1.47%
Only in USCA
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.56%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 0.21%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.15%
MERCADOLIBRE INC 0.14%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.07%
TAPESTRY INC 0.06%
NATERA INC 0.06%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD 0.06%
Only in VV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.45%
Texas Instruments Inc 0.37%
Sandisk Corp 0.36%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 0.34%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.23%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

USCA
Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +12.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.7% 98.0%
Holdings 404 434
Net assets, USCA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.6bn $54.1bn

USCA and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About USCA

USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 404 positions, with the top ten at 45.9%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USCA or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USCA returned +12.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, USCA or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do USCA and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of USCA and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USCA against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usca-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.