Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to USCA's +10.5%; 69% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and USCA

Net assets: $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $3.3bn on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+10.5%
USCA total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.07%
USCA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

USCA costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; GSLC is 4.5 times larger.

GSLC vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCUSCA
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+10.5%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Climate Action Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.07%
Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026$14.9bn$3.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common69%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%44.8%

Method

Risk and return

Apr 14, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 185 weekly returns
GSLC USCA
Return
Total return edge USCA (slight) +84.0% +86.3%
Annualized edge USCA (slight) +18.7% +19.1%
Price return edge USCA (slight) +76.4% +78.1%
Risk
Volatility edge GSLC (slight) 13.7% 14.0%
Max drawdown edge Tie −16.9% −17.2%
Downside capture 99.3% 101.6%
Beta 0.99 0.99
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge Tie 0.99 0.99
Sortino edge Tie 1.53 1.54
Treynor 0.123 0.140
Calmar edge Tie 1.10 1.11
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year −0.8% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 −0.71
Information ratio −0.49 −0.43
Tracking error 1.6% 2.1%

Each against its own benchmark: GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026; USCA against PBUS, Apr 14, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Apr 2023 to Oct 2026, USCA returned slightly more: +86.3% to +84.0%. GSLC swung slightly less: 13.7% to 14.0%. GSLC and USCA fell about the same at their worst: −16.9% and −17.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCUSCAEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+84.0%+86.3%USCA (slight)Price change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+18.7%+19.1%USCA (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+76.4%+78.1%USCA (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility13.7%14.0%GSLC (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation8.8%9.0%GSLC (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−16.9%−17.2%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%99.3%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%101.6%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.990.99Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.98Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.990.99TieReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.531.54TieReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.140Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.101.11TieAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOPBUSThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year−0.8% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.43−0.71Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−3.1% to +1.4%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.49−0.43Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%2.1%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 185 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

69%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and USCA hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

69% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC USCA
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 9.37%
APPLE INC 6.96% 8.59%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 6.61%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52% 4.64%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 3.68%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 3.09%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86% 2.32%
ALPHABET INC 1.79% 2.89%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26% 1.31%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 1.71%
TESLA INC 1.03% 1.94%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85% 1.18%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89%
VERISIGN INC 0.41%
TJX COMPANIES INC (THE) 0.36%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.32%
KROGER COMPANY (THE) 0.27%
FAIR ISAAC CORP 0.27%
INCYTE CORP 0.27%
SANDISK CORP 0.26%
Only in USCA
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 0.42%
EATON CORP PLC 0.29%
S&P GLOBAL INC 0.24%
STARBUCKS CORP 0.22%
MERCADOLIBRE INC 0.16%
ROBINHOOD MARKETS INC 0.14%
KKR & CO. INC 0.12%
UNITED RENTALS INC 0.12%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF USCA Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +10.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.3% (PBUS)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO −3.8 pts vs PBUS
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 97.5%
Holdings 426 391
Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and USCA as of Nov 2, 2026 $15.3bn $3.3bn

GSLC and USCA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

USCA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

USCA

USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +10.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 391 positions, with the top ten at 44.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or USCA?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and USCA +10.5%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or USCA?
USCA is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and USCA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 98% of USCA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against USCA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-usca

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.