SPHQ vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHQ and USCA hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF and $3.6bn for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF.
USCA costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points; SPHQ is 5.3 times larger.
| SPHQ | USCA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.07% |
| Net assets | $19.1bn | $3.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +12.9% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality Index | MSCI USA Climate Action Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 29, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.7% | 45.9% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPHQ and USCA hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
SPHQ and USCA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About USCA
USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 404 positions, with the top ten at 45.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPHQ or USCA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHQ returned +18.0% and USCA +12.9%.
- Which is cheaper, SPHQ or USCA?
- USCA is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPHQ against USCA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-usca
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPHQ against USCA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-usca
[SPHQ against USCA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-usca)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.