ESGU vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and USCA hold 76% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $3.6bn for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF.

USCA costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; ESGU is 5.1 times larger.

ESGU vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUUSCA
Expense ratio0.15%0.07%
Net assets$18.3bn$3.6bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+12.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMSCI USA Climate Action Index
Holdings in common76%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%45.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+12.9%
USCA total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.07%
USCA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and USCA hold 76% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

76% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU USCA
NVIDIA 7.87% 9.07%
APPLE 7.25% 8.52%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 5.91%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 4.86%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 3.24%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 3.73%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 2.58%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 4.12%
TESLA INC 1.60% 2.27%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 1.56%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.65%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 1.12%
Only in ESGU
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 0.42%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.38%
STERIS 0.32%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.31%
SANDISK 0.31%
CHENIERE ENERGY 0.26%
KINDER MORGAN 0.26%
RAYMOND JAMES 0.22%
Only in USCA
WALMART INC 0.94%
PEPSICO INC 0.36%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) 0.27%
VERTIV HOLDINGS COMPANY 0.21%
T-MOBILE US INC 0.17%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.16%
BLACKSTONE INC 0.16%
WASTE MANAGEMENT INC 0.16%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
USCA
Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +12.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 97.7%
Holdings 269 404
Net assets $18.3bn $3.6bn

ESGU and USCA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About USCA

USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 404 positions, with the top ten at 45.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or USCA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and USCA +12.9%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or USCA?
USCA is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and USCA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 98% of USCA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against USCA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-usca

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.