ESGU vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and LCAP hold 45% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.

ESGU costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; ESGU is 9.5 times larger.

ESGU vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGULCAP
Expense ratio0.15%0.29%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$18.1bn$1.9bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.7%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%42.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+17.7%
LCAP total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.29%
LCAP expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and LCAP hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU LCAP
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.18%
APPLE 7.25% 6.06%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 3.88%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.73%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 5.38%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 3.36%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.91%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.62%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.58%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 1.40%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.52%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 2.82%
Only in ESGU
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.69%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.66%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.60%
Only in LCAP
TJX Cos Inc/The 2.10%
Republic Services Inc 1.99%
Novartis AG 1.49%
NRG Energy Inc 1.30%
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc 1.23%
Ameriprise Financial Inc 1.17%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.16%
Chubb Ltd 1.13%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
LCAP
Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.6% (IWB)
Gap to its benchmark not available +1.0 pts vs IWB
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.29%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 89.5%
Holdings 269 54
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and LCAP as of Oct 8, 2026 $18.3bn $1.9bn

ESGU and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About LCAP

LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or LCAP?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and LCAP +17.7%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or LCAP?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and LCAP overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 90% of LCAP by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-lcap

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.