ESGU vs PDP: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGU and PDP hold 18% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $1.5bn for Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF.
ESGU costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; ESGU is 12.2 times larger.
| ESGU | PDP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.62% |
| Net assets | $18.3bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +17.2% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index | Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.9% | 24.1% |
| Below its high | 8.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and PDP hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
ESGU and PDP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ESGU in plain words
ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.9%.
PDP in plain words
PDP tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.62% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 24.1%. It sat 8.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or PDP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and PDP +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGU or PDP?
- ESGU is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGU against PDP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-pdp
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGU against PDP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-pdp
[ESGU against PDP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-pdp)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.