ESGU vs FVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and FVAL hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Value Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; ESGU is 13.3 times larger.

ESGU vs FVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUFVAL
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$17.9bn$1.4bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+20.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexFidelity U.S. Value Factor Index
Holdings in common47%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%42.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+20.9%
FVAL total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.15%
FVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and FVAL hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

47% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU FVAL
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.71%
APPLE 7.25% 7.24%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 5.65%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 4.39%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 5.63%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 3.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 2.67%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 1.45%
ABBVIE 0.81% 1.14%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71% 1.11%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.59% 1.00%
Only in ESGU
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
ELI LILLY 1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
Only in FVAL
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.86%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.76%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.36%
WALMART INC 0.95%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94%
HP INC 0.89%
TRAVELERS COS INC 0.77%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.75%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
FVAL
Fidelity Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +20.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 91.8%
Holdings 269 124
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and FVAL as of Sep 30, 2026 $18.3bn $1.4bn

ESGU and FVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About FVAL

FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or FVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and FVAL +20.9%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or FVAL?
Neither: ESGU and FVAL both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and FVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 92% of FVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against FVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-fval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.