ESGU vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and VOO hold 78% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

VOO costs 0.12 points a year less; both returned +17.3% over a year; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $17.9bn.

ESGU vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUVOO
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$17.9bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexS&P 500 Index
Holdings in common78%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and VOO hold 78% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

78% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU VOO
NVIDIA 7.87% 8.09%
APPLE 7.25% 7.04%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 5.70%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.85%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.65%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 2.40%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 3.01%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.90%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.64%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.57%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.38%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 1.44%
Only in ESGU
CHENIERE ENERGY 0.26%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.18%
SNOWFLAKE 0.17%
OKTA CLASS A 0.16%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.15%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.13%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.13%
ZSCALER 0.13%
Only in VOO
Walmart Inc 0.69%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.44%
PepsiCo Inc 0.29%
Charles Schwab Corp/The 0.27%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.22%
Chubb Ltd 0.18%
CVS Health Corp 0.18%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not available 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 99.7%
Holdings 269 507
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $18.3bn $1.0tn

ESGU and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.