Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
VOO vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VOO returned +14.8% to XLSR's +9.5%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about VOO and XLSRNet assets: $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.67 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points.
| Measure | VOO | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XLSR as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.0tn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.1% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, VOO and XLSR hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
VOO and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VOO or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +14.8% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, VOO or XLSR?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.67 percentage points a year. That is about $67 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VOO against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). VOO against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xlsr
[VOO against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.