ESGU vs QQQE: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and QQQE hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF.

ESGU costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; ESGU is 12.5 times larger.

ESGUQQQE
Expense ratio0.15%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$18.1bn$1.5bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+19.2%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Indexnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common24%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.9%12.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+19.2%
QQQE total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.35%
QQQE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and QQQE hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

24% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU QQQE
MICROSOFT 5.58% 1.05%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.60% 1.02%
APPLE 7.38% 1.01%
NVIDIA 7.97% 0.97%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.55% 0.94%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.18% 0.90%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 0.89%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.71% 0.86%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.75% 1.15%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.74% 0.98%
LAM RESEARCH 0.74% 0.94%
TESLA INC 1.58% 0.73%
Only in ESGU
ELI LILLY 1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.29%
VISA CLASS A 1.17%
ABBVIE 0.80%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.72%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.65%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.60%
Only in QQQE
DOORDASH INC 1.25%
COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC 1.23%
PAYCHEX INC 1.23%
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.23%
PACCAR INC 1.22%
CINTAS CORP 1.22%
AIRBNB INC 1.16%
THOMSON REUTERS CORP 1.16%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
QQQE
Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +19.2%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +0.1 pts +1.9 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.35%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 86.8%
Holdings 269 103
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and QQQE as of Oct 8, 2026 $18.3bn $1.5bn

ESGU and QQQE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

ESGU in plain words

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.9%.

QQQE in plain words

QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or QQQE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and QQQE +19.2%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or QQQE?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and QQQE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 87% of QQQE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against QQQE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qqqe

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.