CATH vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees

CATH and ESGU hold 74% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF and $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF.

ESGU costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; ESGU is 13.1 times larger.

CATH vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATHESGU
Expense ratio0.29%0.15%
Net assets$1.4bn$18.3bn
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+17.3%
What it tracksS&P 500 Catholic Values IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index
Holdings in common74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.6%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.5%
CATH total return, 1 year
+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
0.29%
CATH expense ratio
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CATH and ESGU hold 74% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

74% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CATH ESGU
NVIDIA CORP 8.70% 7.87%
APPLE INC 7.70% 7.25%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.23% 5.67%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.87% 3.69%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.47% 3.50%
BROADCOM INC 2.70% 2.46%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37% 2.16%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.09% 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.82% 1.69%
TESLA INC 1.62% 1.60%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.49% 1.28%
VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES 1.11% 1.20%
Only in CATH
WALMART INC 1.04%
MEDTRONIC PLC 0.53%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.51%
PEPSICO INC 0.36%
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP 0.29%
SCHWAB (CHARLES) CORP 0.27%
TJX COMPANIES INC 0.23%
CHUBB LTD 0.20%
Only in ESGU
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
ELI LILLY 1.37%
ABBVIE 0.81%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
COCA-COLA 0.56%
MERCK & CO INC 0.50%
RTX 0.43%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 0.42%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CATH
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF
ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +17.3%
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 98.9% 97.4%
Holdings 444 269
Net assets $1.4bn $18.3bn

CATH and ESGU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CATH

CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CATH or ESGU?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and ESGU +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, CATH or ESGU?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CATH and ESGU overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of CATH and 97% of ESGU by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CATH against ESGU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-esgu

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.