CATH vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATH and SCHX hold 80% of their weight in the same names, and SCHX returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points.
| CATH | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, CATH as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 | $1.4bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Catholic Values Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 80% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 40.6% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CATH and SCHX hold 80% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
80% in common
On the same fields
CATH and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CATH
CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CATH or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, CATH or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CATH against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CATH against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-schx
[CATH against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.