LCAP vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAP and SCHX hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and LCAP returned +17.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| LCAP | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, LCAP as of Oct 8, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 | $1.9bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.7% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and SCHX hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
LCAP and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, LCAP or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCAP against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCAP against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-schx
[LCAP against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.