LCAP vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAP and SPYM hold 46% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $1.9bn for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF and $178.5bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; SPYM is far larger, $178.5bn against $1.9bn.
| LCAP | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.9bn | $178.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.7% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and SPYM hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
LCAP and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, LCAP or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCAP against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCAP against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-spym
[LCAP against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.