ESGU vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and SPUS hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.

ESGU costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points.

ESGUSPUS
Expense ratio0.15%0.45%
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and SPUS as of May 31, 2026$18.3bn$2.7bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+21.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Indexnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.9%57.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+21.9%
SPUS total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.45%
SPUS expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and SPUS hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU SPUS
NVIDIA 7.97% 13.51%
APPLE 7.38% 12.06%
MICROSOFT 5.58% 8.80%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.49% 5.83%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 5.58%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.71% 2.86%
TESLA INC 1.58% 3.21%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.55% 2.20%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.29%
ABBVIE 0.80% 1.01%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.75% 0.94%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.74% 1.25%
Only in ESGU
AMAZON.COM INC 3.60%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.18%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.92%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.29%
VISA CLASS A 1.17%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.71%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.65%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.60%
Only in SPUS
PepsiCo Inc 0.53%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.46%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.32%
Medtronic PLC 0.25%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc 0.25%
SLB Ltd 0.22%
Emerson Electric Co 0.22%
United Parcel Service Inc 0.21%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
SPUS
SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +21.9%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +0.1 pts +4.6 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.45%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 99.7%
Holdings 269 213
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and SPUS as of May 31, 2026 $18.3bn $2.7bn

ESGU and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

ESGU in plain words

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.9%.

SPUS in plain words

SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or SPUS?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and SPUS +21.9%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or SPUS?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and SPUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 100% of SPUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-spus

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.