MTUM vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and USCA hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $3.6bn for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF.

USCA costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.9 points; MTUM is 5.6 times larger.

MTUM vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMUSCA
Expense ratio0.15%0.07%
Net assets$20.3bn$3.6bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+12.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMSCI USA Climate Action Index
Holdings in common24%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%45.9%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+12.9%
USCA total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.07%
USCA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and USCA hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

24% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM USCA
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 4.12%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 3.24%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.56%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 1.01%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.88%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92% 0.64%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 0.57%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 0.57%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 0.56%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.56%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 0.54%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 0.51%
Only in MTUM
SANDISK 2.74%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 1.23%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 1.22%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 1.17%
PHILLIPS 66 0.74%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.48%
ASTERA LABS 0.43%
Only in USCA
NVIDIA CORP 9.07%
APPLE INC 8.52%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.91%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.86%
BROADCOM INC 3.73%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.58%
TESLA INC 2.27%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
USCA
Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +12.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 97.7%
Holdings 126 404
Net assets $20.3bn $3.6bn

MTUM and USCA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About USCA

USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 404 positions, with the top ten at 45.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or USCA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and USCA +12.9%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or USCA?
USCA is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and USCA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 98% of USCA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against USCA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-usca

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.