Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GSLC vs PTLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to PTLC's +8.9%; 76% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GSLC and PTLCNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF and $3.2bn for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
GSLC costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; GSLC is 4.8 times larger.
| Measure | GSLC | PTLC |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.3% | +8.9% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index | Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.60% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $15.3bn | $3.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 76% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.2% | 37.6% |
Risk and return
Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026 · 578 weekly returns · each against VOOFrom Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, GSLC returned more: +327.4% to +177.6%. PTLC swung less: 12.7% to 16.7%. PTLC fell less at its worst: −24.7% to −31.8%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | GSLC | PTLC | VOO | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| Total return | +327.4% | +177.6% | GSLC | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. | |
| Annualized | +14.0% | +9.6% | GSLC | Total return as a yearly rate. | |
| Price return | +263.1% | +150.4% | GSLC | Price change alone, distributions left out. | |
| Risk | |||||
| Volatility | 16.7% | 12.7% | PTLC | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. | |
| Downside deviation | 11.6% | 9.4% | PTLC | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. | |
| Max drawdown | −31.8% | −24.7% | PTLC | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. | |
| Upside capture | 96.6% | 61.3% | 100.0% | GSLC | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. |
| Downside capture | 99.3% | 80.2% | 100.0% | PTLC | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. |
| Beta | 0.99 | 0.57 | 1.00 | PTLC lower | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.99 | 0.56 | 1.00 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | |||||
| Sharpe | 0.73 | 0.61 | GSLC | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. | |
| Sortino | 1.05 | 0.82 | GSLC | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. | |
| Treynor | 0.123 | 0.136 | 0.130 | PTLC (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. |
| Calmar | 0.44 | 0.39 | GSLC | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. | |
| Against the benchmark | |||||
| Benchmark | VOO | VOO | VOO | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | −0.7% a year | +0.3% a year | 0.0% | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | −1.43 | 0.13 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. | |
| Alpha range | −1.7% to +0.3% | −4.7% to +5.3% | Both include zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. | |
| Information ratio | −0.49 | −0.48 | PTLC (slight) | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 1.6% | 11.1% | 0.0% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 578 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and PTLC hold 76% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
76% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GSLC and PTLC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
GSLC
GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
PTLC
PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +8.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or PTLC?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and PTLC +8.9%.
- Which is cheaper, GSLC or PTLC?
- GSLC is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSLC against PTLC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-ptlc
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GSLC against PTLC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-ptlc
[GSLC against PTLC (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-ptlc)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.