PTLC vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
PTLC and SPHQ hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF, and $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
SPHQ costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; SPHQ is 5.6 times larger.
| PTLC | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026 | $3.3bn | $18.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +11.3% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PTLC and SPHQ hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
PTLC and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PTLC
PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PTLC or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PTLC returned +11.3% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, PTLC or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PTLC against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PTLC against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-sphq
[PTLC against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ptlc-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.