IYY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IYY and VV hold 91% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $3.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; VV is 17.9 times larger.

IYY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYYVV
Expense ratio0.20%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$3.0bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.8%+17.1%
What it tracksDow Jones U.S. IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common91%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.4%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.8%
IYY total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.20%
IYY expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IYY and VV hold 91% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

91% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IYY VV
NVIDIA 7.68% 7.84%
APPLE 6.80% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 5.50% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.56% 3.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.86% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.38% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.29% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.19% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.61% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.49% 1.60%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.33% 1.37%
ELI LILLY 1.31% 1.51%
Only in IYY
MODERNA 0.12%
NATERA 0.08%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.08%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.07%
VYLOR 0.07%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC 0.06%
ILLUMINA INC 0.06%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.06%
Only in VV
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.10%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Waste Connections Inc 0.07%
SLBBH1142 0.00%
ABIOMED INC-CVR 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IYY
iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 92.0% 98.0%
Holdings 941 434
Net assets, IYY as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.1bn $54.1bn

IYY and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IYY

IYY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 941 positions, with the top ten at 36.4%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYY or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYY returned +16.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, IYY or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IYY and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of IYY and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYY against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyy-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.