IYY vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IYY and QUAL hold 43% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.1bn for iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; QUAL is 16.0 times larger.

IYY vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYYQUAL
Expense ratio0.20%0.15%
Net assets$3.1bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+16.8%+17.1%
What it tracksDow Jones U.S. IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.4%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.8%
IYY total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.20%
IYY expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IYY and QUAL hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IYY QUAL
APPLE 6.80% 7.03%
NVIDIA 7.68% 6.49%
MICROSOFT 5.50% 8.01%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.19% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.86% 1.97%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.29% 1.54%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.33% 1.81%
ELI LILLY 1.31% 3.65%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.96% 2.31%
VISA CLASS A 0.91% 3.24%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 2.04%
WALMART 0.69% 0.96%
Only in IYY
AMAZON.COM INC 3.56%
BROADCOM INC 2.38%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.61%
TESLA INC 1.49%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.22%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.72%
ABBVIE 0.68%
Only in QUAL

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IYY
iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 92.0% 97.2%
Holdings 941 119
Net assets $3.1bn $49.0bn

IYY and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IYY

IYY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 941 positions, with the top ten at 36.4%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYY or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYY returned +16.8% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, IYY or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IYY and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of IYY and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYY against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyy-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.