Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
QUAL vs SECT: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QUAL returned +17.8% to SECT's +13.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about QUAL and SECTNet assets: $49.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $2.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Main Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
QUAL costs 0.54 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points.
| Measure | QUAL | SECT |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +13.1% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.69% |
| Net assets, QUAL as of Nov 4, 2026 and SECT as of Jul 31, 2026 | $49.1bn | $2.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 44.5% | 99.6% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and SECT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
QUAL and SECT on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 44.5%.
SECT
SECT is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.69% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8 positions, with the top ten at 99.6%. It sat 3.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or SECT?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.8% and SECT +13.1%.
- Which is cheaper, QUAL or SECT?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUAL against SECT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-sect
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). QUAL against SECT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-sect
[QUAL against SECT (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-sect)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.