QUAL vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and SNPE hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and SNPE returned +19.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and $3.0bn for Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF.

SNPE costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; QUAL is 16.5 times larger.

QUAL vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALSNPE
Expense ratio0.15%0.10%
Net assets$49.0bn$3.0bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+19.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index
Holdings in common39%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%41.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+19.1%
SNPE total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.10%
SNPE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and SNPE hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

39% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL SNPE
MICROSOFT 8.01% 8.40%
NVIDIA 6.49% 12.89%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 2.20%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 5.56%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54% 4.43%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 1.38%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07% 1.07%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 1.01%
LAM RESEARCH 3.69% 1.00%
WALMART 0.96% 1.27%
NETFLIX 1.63% 0.91%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01% 0.90%
Only in QUAL
APPLE 7.03%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.61%
ROSS STORES INC 1.34%
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC 1.16%
Only in SNPE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.75%
INTEL CORP 1.35%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.20%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.02%
ABBVIE INC 0.97%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 0.86%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.86%
GE Aerospace 0.85%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
SNPE
Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +19.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +19.0% (EFIV)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs EFIV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 99.7%
Holdings 119 330
Net assets $49.0bn $3.0bn

QUAL and SNPE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About SNPE

SNPE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested, against +19.0% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 330 positions, with the top ten at 41.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or SNPE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and SNPE +19.1%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or SNPE?
SNPE is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and SNPE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 100% of SNPE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against SNPE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-snpe

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.