IYZ vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYZ and QUAL hold 2% of their weight in the same names, and IYZ returned +31.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.1bn for iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
QUAL costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.1bn.
| IYZ | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $1.1bn | $49.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +31.6% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Telecommunications RIC 22 | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 2% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 71.3% | 45.7% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IYZ and QUAL hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
2% in common
On the same fields
IYZ and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IYZ
IYZ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IYZ or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYZ returned +31.6% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, IYZ or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IYZ against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyz-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IYZ against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyz-vs-qual
[IYZ against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyz-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.