EUSA vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

EUSA and QUAL hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.9bn for iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

EUSA costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.9bn.

EUSA vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
EUSAQUAL
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets$1.9bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+12.7%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Equal Weighted IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund2.8%45.7%
Below its high4.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+12.7%
EUSA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.09%
EUSA expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, EUSA and QUAL hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding EUSA QUAL
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 0.27% 4.62%
FORTINET 0.26% 1.35%
NETAPP INC 0.25% 0.30%
ARISTA NETWORKS 0.24% 1.61%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 0.23% 0.84%
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS 0.23% 0.57%
APPLE 0.22% 7.03%
MICROSOFT 0.22% 8.01%
ULTA BEAUTY INC 0.22% 0.53%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.21% 3.01%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 0.21% 1.81%
CME GROUP CLASS A 0.21% 0.32%
Only in EUSA
OKTA CLASS A 0.33%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.30%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.28%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.28%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 0.28%
ILLUMINA INC 0.28%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.27%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.27%
Only in QUAL

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

EUSA
iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +12.7% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 84.2% 97.2%
Holdings 517 119
Net assets $1.9bn $49.0bn

EUSA and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About EUSA

EUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 517 positions, with the top ten at 2.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EUSA or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EUSA returned +12.7% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, EUSA or QUAL?
EUSA is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do EUSA and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 84% of EUSA and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EUSA against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.