QUAL vs USCL: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and USCL hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and $2.9bn for iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF.

USCL costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points; QUAL is 16.8 times larger.

QUAL vs USCL: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALUSCL
Expense ratio0.15%0.08%
Net assets$49.0bn$2.9bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+12.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?MSCI USA Extended Climate Action Index
Holdings in common46%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%46.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+12.9%
USCL total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.08%
USCL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and USCL hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

46% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL USCL
APPLE 7.03% 8.97%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 6.85%
NVIDIA 6.49% 9.57%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62% 2.86%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 3.74%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 1.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54% 2.95%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 1.16%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04% 1.14%
WALMART 0.96% 0.88%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 0.87%
MERCK & CO INC 1.35% 0.65%
Only in QUAL
TJX 3.41%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.81%
APPLOVIN CLASS A 0.51%
XCEL ENERGY INC 0.48%
ATMOS ENERGY 0.40%
PULTEGROUP 0.36%
NVR 0.33%
Only in USCL
AMAZON.COM INC 4.61%
BROADCOM INC 2.97%
TESLA INC 1.99%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.80%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.20%
ABBVIE 0.89%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.85%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 0.83%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
USCL
iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +12.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.08%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 98.0%
Holdings 119 392
Net assets $49.0bn $2.9bn

QUAL and USCL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About USCL

USCL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 392 positions, with the top ten at 46.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or USCL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and USCL +12.9%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or USCL?
USCL is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and USCL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 98% of USCL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against USCL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-uscl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.