USCL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

USCL and VV hold 84% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points; VV is 18.9 times larger.

USCL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USCLVV
Expense ratio0.08%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$2.9bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+12.9%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended Climate Action IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common84%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.3%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.9%
USCL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.08%
USCL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, USCL and VV hold 84% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

84% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding USCL VV
NVIDIA 9.57% 7.84%
APPLE 8.97% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 6.85% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.61% 3.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.74% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.97% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.95% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.86% 1.94%
TESLA INC 1.99% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.71% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.20% 1.47%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.80% 1.19%
Only in USCL
MERCADOLIBRE 0.16%
NATERA 0.10%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.10%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.09%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.08%
ILLUMINA INC 0.07%
OKTA CLASS A 0.07%
VYLOR 0.07%
Only in VV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.45%
Texas Instruments Inc 0.37%
Sandisk Corp 0.36%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 0.34%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.23%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.20%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

USCL
iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +12.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.0% 98.0%
Holdings 392 434
Net assets, USCL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.9bn $54.1bn

USCL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About USCL

USCL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 392 positions, with the top ten at 46.3%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USCL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USCL returned +12.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, USCL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do USCL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of USCL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USCL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uscl-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.