Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

APUE vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APUE returned +15.9% to VV's +14.4%; 86% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about APUE and VV

Net assets: $2.5bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF, and $53.7bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

At a glance
+15.9%
APUE total return, 1 year
+14.4%
VV total return, 1 year
0.31%
APUE expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VV costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points.

APUE vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAPUEVV
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.9%+14.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMorningstar US Large Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.31%0.03%
Net assets, APUE as of Aug 31, 2026 and VV as of Oct 31, 2026$2.5bn$53.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common86%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%39.5%

Method

What they share

86%

By the books each fund has filed, APUE and VV hold 86% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

86% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first APUE VV
NVIDIA Corp 6.99% 8.12%
Apple Inc 6.41% 7.55%
Microsoft Corp 5.22% 5.92%
Amazon.com Inc 3.47% 3.76%
Alphabet Inc 2.77% 3.14%
Broadcom Inc 2.42% 2.60%
Alphabet Inc 2.19% 2.49%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.73% 2.48%
Micron Technology Inc 1.50% 1.87%
Tesla Inc 1.43% 1.55%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.36% 1.52%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.31% 1.37%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in APUE
Dimensional US Small Cap ETF 4.57%
AerCap Holdings NV 0.41%
White Mountains Insurance Grou 0.33%
Entegris Inc 0.32%
Qualys Inc 0.30%
Murphy USA Inc 0.29%
Churchill Downs Inc 0.27%
Hanover Insurance Group Inc/Th 0.27%
Only in VV
Simon Property Group Inc 0.10%
AutoZone Inc 0.07%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Moderna Inc 0.05%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc 0.05%
Crown Castle Inc 0.04%
Markel Group Inc 0.03%
TKO Group Holdings Inc 0.01%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

APUE ActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +15.9% +14.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.9% (VTI) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +1.0 pts vs VTI not measured
Expense ratio 0.31% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 87.5% 98.0%
Holdings 449 421
Net assets, APUE as of Aug 31, 2026 and VV as of Oct 31, 2026 $2.5bn $53.7bn

APUE and VV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
APUE

APUE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the CRSP US Total Market Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 421 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, APUE or VV?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APUE returned +15.9% and VV +14.4%.
Which is cheaper, APUE or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do APUE and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of APUE and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, APUE against VV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-vv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.