Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
APUE vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, APUE returned +15.9% to ESGU's +14.3%; 72% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about APUE and ESGUNet assets: $2.5bn on Aug 31, 2026 for ActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF, and $18.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF.
Pair scorecard
ESGU costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points.
| Measure | APUE | ESGU |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.9% | +14.3% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, APUE as of Aug 31, 2026 and ESGU as of Nov 4, 2026 | $2.5bn | $18.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 72% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | 36.2% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, APUE and ESGU hold 72% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
72% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
APUE and ESGU on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
APUE
APUE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the CRSP US Total Market Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
ESGU
ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 268 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, APUE or ESGU?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APUE returned +15.9% and ESGU +14.3%.
- Which is cheaper, APUE or ESGU?
- ESGU is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, APUE against ESGU, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-esgu
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). APUE against ESGU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-esgu
[APUE against ESGU (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/apue-vs-esgu)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.