GUSA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

GUSA and VV hold 87% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points.

GUSA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
GUSAVV
Expense ratio0.10%0.03%
Net assets, GUSA as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$2.4bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.6%+17.1%
What it tracksSolactive GBS United States 1000 IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common87%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+16.6%
GUSA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.10%
GUSA expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GUSA and VV hold 87% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

87% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GUSA VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.00% 7.84%
APPLE INC 6.34% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.69% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC 3.14% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.95% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC 2.71% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.97% 1.94%
TESLA INC 2.07% 1.60%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.55% 1.67%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.33% 1.51%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 1.19% 1.19%
Only in GUSA
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.86%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 0.21%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.12%
MERCADOLIBRE INC 0.11%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA 0.11%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC 0.07%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.07%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD 0.05%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
Honeywell International Inc 0.10%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.08%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Waste Connections Inc 0.07%
Cerebras Systems Inc 0.01%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GUSA
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.6% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 91.7% 98.0%
Holdings 1011 434
Net assets, GUSA as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.4bn $54.1bn

GUSA and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GUSA

GUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,011 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GUSA or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUSA returned +16.6% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, GUSA or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GUSA and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of GUSA and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUSA against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gusa-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.